East Hyde Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harold Washington

— Chicago Tribute —

Harold Washington
Politician

Harold Washington’s election in 1983 as Chicago’s first black mayor gained national attention. He won with the support of a “rainbow coalition” of blacks, Hispanics, Asians, liberal whites, women and the elderly. His legacy is based on bringing opportunity and inclusiveness to those who had never been favored by city policies or patronage.

Washington opened up city government to all citizens. He increased the number of city contracts awarded to minority businesses, vastly expanded opportunities for women and minorities in public employment, created the first city-wide ethics ordinance, and drafted the city’s Freedom of Information Act. He encouraged people to become involved in community operations and neighborhood festivals.

Washington grew up on Chicago’s South Side, attended DuSable High School and enlisted in the Army during World War II. Returning home, he finished high school, earned his undergraduate degree from Roosevelt College, and in 1952 earned a law degree from Northwestern University. He served 15 years in the Illinois state legislature and one and a half terms in the United States House of Representatives before becoming a candidate in Chicago’s 1983 mayoral race. Although he often said he wanted to be mayor for 20 years, Washington died seven months into his second term.

Erected 1998 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural
Center Foundation.

1. Harold Washington (1922-1987) (BlackPast.org). (Submitted on December 15, 2021.)
2. Harold Washington (Wikipedia).
"Harold Lee Washington (April 15, 1922 – November 25, 1987) was an American lawyer and politician who was the 51st Mayor of Chicago. Washington became the first African American to be elected as the city's mayor in April 1983 after a multiracial coalition of progressives supported his election.
2. Harold Washington Marker - building entrance view
He served as mayor from April 29, 1983 until his death on November 25, 1987. Born in Chicago and raised in the Bronzeville neighborhood, Washington became involved in local 3rd Ward politics under Chicago Alderman and future Congressman Ralph Metcalfe after graduating from Roosevelt University and Northwestern University School of Law. Washington was a member of the U.S. House of Representatives from 1981 to 1983, representing Illinois's first district. Washington had previously served in the Illinois State Senate and the Illinois House of Representatives from 1965 until 1976."
(Submitted on December 15, 2021.)

courtesy of the Chicago Public Library