Kenwood in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gwendolyn Brooks: The Oracle of Bronzeville

National Medal of Arts (1995)
Illinois Poet Laureate (1968 - 2000)
Chicago Literary Hall of Fame (2010)

Erected 2018 by Chicago Park District, Chicago Literary Hall of Fame, The Poetry Foundation.

More about this marker. The Gwendolyn Brooks bust and marker are located in the middle of Gwendolyn Brooks Park.

1. Gwendolyn Brooks (AfricanAmericanPoetry.org, Lift Every Voice).
"Like her predecessor and mentor Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks was one of the twentieth century’s most gifted and prolific American poets. Brooks was the first African American writer to win the Pulitzer Prize, the winner of several lifetime achievement awards, and a holder of more than fifty honorary degrees."
(Submitted on December 15, 2021.)

2. Gwendolyn Brooks (Wikipedia).
"Gwendolyn Elizabeth Brooks (June 7, 1917 – December 3, 2000) was an American poet, author, and teacher. Her work often dealt with the personal celebrations and
struggles of ordinary people in her community. She won the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry on May 1, 1950, for Annie Allen,[1] making her the first African American to receive a Pulitzer Prize.

Throughout her prolific writing career, Brooks received many more honors. A lifelong resident of Chicago, she was appointed Poet Laureate of Illinois in 1968, a position she held until her death 32 years later. She was also named the Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress for the 1985–86 term. In 1976, she became the first African-American woman inducted into the American Academy of Arts and Letters."

3. Gwendolyn Brooks: The Oracle of Bronzeville bust and marker - wide view
The wooden structure to the rear of the bust is, according to the Chicago Park District, "a porch modeled after the poet's childhood writing spot".
4. Gwendolyn Brooks Bronzeville Walk of Fame plaque
The plaque is just north of East 35th Street on S King Jr Drive.