Near North Side in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Western Wheel Works Factory and Dr. Scholl Footwear Factory (#4)

Inscription.
In 1889, the world's largest bicycle maker, Western Wheel Works, opened at 1350 North Wells. During this time, Dr. William Scholl rented space in the bicycle factory and began manufacturing shoes. In 1900, Western Wheel Works closed and Dr. Scholl purchased the property for his own factory. In 1981 the factory closed and the site was redeveloped into an apartment complex known as Cobbler Square. Sections of the original factory building were incorporated into the new design and courtyards were paved with 1800s Chicago alley bricks. (Marker Number 4.)

"In 1900, Western Wheel Works, a company that was selling 70,000 bikes a year in 1896, went out-of-business as bike sales declined. The huge complex was then bought by Dr. William Scholl, who parlayed a line of shoes and foot care products into a corporation grossing more than $250 million a year. Scholl rented a little space in the bike factory at first, then bought the whole complex and sporadically built several additions to it.

Dr. Scholl. however, left Chicago and relocated their headquarters to Tennessee in 1981.The complex was then converted to a modern loft community called Cobbler’s Square."
(Submitted on December 15, 2021.)
2. Western Wheel Works Factory and Dr. Scholl Footwear Factory (#4) Marker - wide view