Oakland (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hannah Greenebaum Solomon

— Chicago Tribute —

Social Reformer

Hannah Greenebaum Solomon's lifelong activism on behalf of women and children stemmed from her deep conviction for social justice and universal brotherhood.

At Chicago's 1893 World's Columbian Exposition, Solomon brought together Jewish women to study Judaism and apply their knowledge to the improvement of society through social reform. This led her to found the National Council of Jewish Women, which assisted Jewish immigrants. She lived at 4060 South Lake Park Avenue.

In 1897, Solomon created the Bureau of Personal Service, which provided immigrants with food and shelter, aided delinquents, and instituted work and training programs.

Solomon also conducted one of the first surveys of schools and other public agencies available in the Jewish immigrant district of Chicago.

Solomon worked on behalf of Jane Addams's Hull-House and for the establishment of a juvenile court system in Cook County.

In 1904, Solomon and Susan B. Anthony represented the United States at the International Council of Women in Berlin. Fluent in both French and German, Solomon interpreted for Anthony as the council discussed ways to advance the position of women around the world.

Erected
2002 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

"When she created the National Council of Jewish
Women, Hannah Greenebaum Solomon used the model of an elite Chicago women’s club that had challenged its members intellectually as well as demanded their energy for social causes. Under her leadership, NCJW was committed to both Jewish education for women and engagement in social reform. Solomon spearheaded study circles to fight assimilationist trends and help Jewish women become more involved in Jewish life. She also allied NCJW with Christian and secular groups for women, working together to help children and the poor in Chicago and throughout the country. Devoted to her family, she helped recast the Jewish mother from a quiet angel of the house to a woman who could be deeply committed to her home life and also make important contributions to society."
(Submitted on December 16, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Hannah Greenebaum Solomon