Kenwood in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McKinley Morganfield "Muddy Waters"

— Chicago Tribute —

Blues musician

Nicknamed for the puddles he played in while growing up in Mississippi, Muddy Waters learned harmonica and guitar while working as a sharecropper. He came to Chicago in 1943, shortly after being recorded by folklorist Alan Lomax for the Library of Congress.

Waters performed in neighborhood bars on Chicago’s South Side, and soon decided he needed something louder than an acoustic guitar to cut through the noise of the clubs. He bought his first electric guitar in 1944 and gained national success in 1952 with “Rollin’ Stone,” his first release with Chess Records, the rhythm-and-blues label he worked with for the next 25 years.

With his electric guitar, use of the metal slide and amplified ensemble style, Waters pioneered the Chicago Blues style. Early hits included “I Can’t Be Satisfied,” “I Feel Like Going Home,” and “Louisiana Blues.” Later hits—“Hoochie Coochie Man,” “Got My Mojo Working”— remain blues standards today.

With the success of his music career, Muddy Waters bought this two-flat at 4339 South Lake Park Avenue in 1954 and adapted the basement as rehearsal room. For 20 years it was a gathering place for the greatest figures of the Chicago Blues, and on warm summer evenings,
they would often play on the front lawn.

Erected 1997 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center Foundation.

1. Muddy Waters (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: 'McKinley Morganfield (April
4, 1913 – April 30, 1983), known professionally as Muddy Waters, was an American blues singer-songwriter and musician who was an important figure in the post-war blues scene, and is often cited as the "father of modern Chicago blues." His style of playing has been described as "raining down Delta beatitude."

...He was recorded in Mississippi by Alan Lomax for the Library of Congress in 1941. In 1943, he moved to Chicago to become a full-time professional musician. In 1946, he recorded his first records for Columbia Records and then for Aristocrat Records, a newly formed label run by the brothers Leonard and Phil Chess.... In 1958, he traveled to England, laying the foundations of the resurgence of interest in the blues there. His performance at the Newport Jazz Festival in 1960 was recorded and released as his first live album, At Newport 1960.

Muddy Waters' music has influenced various American music genres, including rock and roll and rock music.'
(Submitted on December 16, 2021.)

2. Muddy Waters Newport Jazz Festival 1960 (YouTube, 31 min.). Video of a very fine performance.... (Submitted on December 16, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Muddy Waters
4. Muddy Waters At Newport 1960 LP cover (same as depicted on marker)