Sanger in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Galilee Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.
In 1909, area African Americans organized Galilee Missionary Baptist Church approx. 2.5 miles south of Sanger on the farm of John W. and Eliza McCarty. The McCartys had purchased the 750-acre farm in 1900. The congregation moved to Sanger in 1910 and built a church at this site, which was also used as a school for their children. In the early 1920's, the women of the congregation raised and sold cotton to buy a church bell which is still rung each Sunday. When the church house grew too small, a larger one was built in 1957, and another larger church building was built in 1998. The church contributes to the community through many outreach and missionary programs.

Marker is property of the State of Texas