Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Abundance of Wild Beasts

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, March 14, 2016
Inscription. The abundance of game animals across Cumberland Gap attracted hunters to the region. Leaving home for months and sometimes years, long hunters such as Daniel Boone harvested deer, beaver, bear, elk, and other animals for their profitable pelts.

As the supply of game animals decreased, competition for game meat and pelts between the American Indian tribes and the long hunters increased. Friction between the groups grew, especially as more colonists entered the territory with an eye to settling on it.

One such colonist was Colonel Richard Henderson, a land speculator and leader of the Transylvania Company that intended to settle in Kentucky. In the treaty made at Sycamore Shoals in 1775, he exchanged weapons, tools, and other goods with the Cherokee Indians for 20 million acres, including the right of way through Cumberland Gap. Henderson hired Daniel Boone to blaze a trail through the wilderness to Kentucky. It became known to thousands of pioneers as the Wilderness Trail.

Daniel Boone describes his first journey to what is now Kentucky.
On the 7th of June [1769] after traveling through a mountainous wilderness, in a western direction, we found ourselves on Red River, where John Finley had formerly been trading with the Indians, and from the top on an immense … saw with pleasure
the beautiful land of Kentucke … We found abundnace of wild beast in their vast forest.
— Daniel Boone, 1769
One long hunter remembered the particulars of the hunt:
The long hunters usually set out the first of October, each man carried two horses, maps, a large supply of powder & led, and a small hand vise and bellow, files & screw plate for the purpose of fixing the guns if any of them should get out of fix, they returned about the last of March or first of April. — John Redd, long hunter, in 1775
Dragging Canoe, son of the Cherokee Chief Attakullaculla, protested the treaty his father had made with Colonel Henderson at Sycamore Shoals.
Whole nations have melted away like balls of snow before the sun. The whites have passed the mountains and settled upon Cherokees lands … When the whites are unable to point out any farther retreat for the miserable Cherokee, they will proclaim the extinction of the whole race. — Interpretation of Dragging Canoe speech, 1775

Erected by National Park Service.