Deerfield in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gerber Hill Park, Lenawee County

Inscription. Gerber Hill Park contains significant remnants of Lenawee County's geologic past. As recently as 15,000 years ago, this area was covered by glacial ice flowing to the west and northwest out of the, Erie Basin.

When the ice front began to retreat to the east, glacial meltwater and runoff collected in front of it trapped between the ice front to the east and higher ground to the west. The water pondèd to form a proglacial lake. Rich mud and clay accumulated on the flat lake bottom and sandy beaches formed around the shores.

As the ice continued to retreat, lower outlets to the Erie Basin were uncovered and the lake level dropped exposing the land surface in Lenawee County.

Water pounded on the impermeable sediments of the old lake bed forming what early settlers called "the Great Black Swamp", Rick black soils formed in the swamp to create some of the richest farm land in the state. The sand which had accumulated along the shore of the lake was preserved as a sandy ridge rising up above the flat lake plane. Much of this sand has subsequently been mined away for use as construction material or to flatten the land for agricultural use.

The park areas.contains remnants of both the proglacial lake bed and the beach. "Gerber Hill' is surrounded by flat agricultural plains remnants of the old
lake bed and the swamp which succeeded it. The swamp and the rich soils it produced were responsible for first discouraging and then encouraging the settlement of Lenawee County.

Thus, the site known as "Gerber Hill” not only provide Lenawee County residents with recreational opportunities, it also serves to remind them of the County's rich geologic, historic, and economic past.

Land for the park was donated by Frank and Elizabeth Gerber and their daughters, Frances and Sarah.

The park has been developed with funds from Lenawee County, the Michigan Nature Reserves Trust Fund, and local donors.

Frank Gerber was interested in preserving the two sandy ridges on this property as a reminder of our geoloic past.

4. A nearby posted map of Gerber Hill Park