Near Comfort in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A Recovering Prairie

Inscription. Before Europeans settled here in the mid 1800s, a variety of trees probably grew in this area. Some, such as pecan, escarpment black cherry, live oak, and cedar elm, still exist in the park today. Shrubs probably grew among the trees, and grasses and forbs (broad-leaf herbaceous plants, usually called weeds or wildflowers) probably grew in the spaces between the trees. In the mid to late 1800s, or perhaps early 1900s, settlers would have seen this field as relatively flat, rock-free, fertile soil....ideal for farming, so they cleared the trees and shrubs and plowed the field to grow crops.

As this land passed from one owner to another, this farm field became an "improved pasture," where native grasses and forbs were replaced by bermudagrass (which was introduced into the United States in the 1700s), because it was widely believed to be more productive for feeding cattle, sheep and goats. Eventually, however, the soil became depleted of some of its nutrients, and the bermudagrass required fertilizer and extra water to remain highly productive. In more recent times, therefore, the field has been allowed to lie idle.

Little Bluestem
Schizachyrium scoparium
The dominant forage of the tall grass prairie and one of the "big four" grasses. It provides screening and nesting cover for wildlife
and good forage for cattle. Its roots, which grow five to eight feet long, enable it to resist moderate drought conditions. The plant turns a brilliant bronze after frost.

What you see now is a recovering prairie. In time, if not interrupted, it will revert to something more like it was before settlement of this area. It will probably take at least one hundred years or more before large trees repopulate this field, but it will take much less time for the grasses, forbs, and shrubs to return to the land they once occupied.

Much of the bermudagrass has been replaced by King Ranch (KR) bluestem, a nonnative invasive grass. However, native grasses such as little bluestem, purple threeawn, and switchgrass, and native forbs such as doveweed, mealy blue sage, and Mexican hat are returning and repopulating the area. In time, native grasses and forbs will proliferate and crowd out the introduced grasses, and some shrubs and small trees will dot the area, giving future visitors a view of what it might have looked like in the early 1800s.

However, that can only happen if we manage the area properly. Turf grasses are low-growing grasses that can tolerate frequent, close mowing or grazing and are usually found on lawns, golf courses, and ball fields. Most native prairie grasses are bunchgrasses, which naturally grow taller than turf grasses
and cannot tolerate frequent mowing or grazing. Native forbs are even less tolerant of being mowed. To manage the area properly and allow it to return to its native state, all we have to do is leave it alone and, "Let nature take its course."

Switchgrass
Panicum virgatum
Switchgrass is a dominant bunchgrass found in the original tall grass prairie and is one of the "big four," along with indiangrass, little bluestem, and big bluestem. It is a perennial and grows in large clumps up to nine feet tall. Its roots are quite vigorous, sometimes growing 10 to 11 feet long, making it good for soil erosion prevention. Switchgrass is very nutritious. Birds and mammals eat the seeds and foliage and use the plant for cover. It serves as a larval host for many different butterfly species.

Purple Threeawn
Aristida purpurea
A tough, beautiful bunchgrass with purple tinted stems and purple seedheads which nod gracefully in the wind. The three long awns attached to each seed glow in the sunlight. Four-foot long roots make purple threeawn a good choice for erosion control on slopes, hillsides, and in canyons. You may find its seeds clinging to your socks.

Erected by Kendall County Partnership for Parks.

3. The Recovering Prairie Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers