Cooksville in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Gregory United Methodist Church Bell

Inscription. Mt. Gregory UMC was founded in the basement of an old-stone building known as Warfield Academy around 1867. In 1897 ground was broken to build the existing sanctuary that still serves as our place of worship today. This bell, which was mounted on top of the existing sanctuary long ago, was used to call the townspeople to worship on Sunday mornings. When it rang, the sound would echo throughout the entire community. Due to its weight, the bell was removed from the roof for safety reasons and now it will rest here.

Erected 2019 by Xavier M. Cook, Eagle Scout Project, BSA Troop 007.

2. Mount Gregory United Methodist Church Bell