Welfare in Kendall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Beseler Family

Inscription. Carl Joseph and Augusta Beseler and their two sons immigrated from Germany to Texas in 1848. They settled in Kendall County on a land grant in the 1850s. The community of Welfare was established on the Beseler Land Grant. The Beselers' son Ernst died in the Battle of Nueces. His brother Carl Philipp was instrumental in building Welfare into a railroad shipping point in the 1880s. Carl Philipp served as justice of the peace, postmaster, county commissioner, and tax assessor. The general store is among the few physical remnants of the community of Welfare.

1. Nueces massacre.
The Nueces Massacre, also known as the Massacre on the Nueces, was a violent confrontation between Confederate soldiers and German Texans on August 10, 1862, in Kinney County, Texas. Many first-generation immigrants from Germany settled in Central Texas in a region known as the Hill Country. They tended to support the Union and were opposed to the institution of slavery. Because of these sentiments, the Confederate States of America imposed martial law on Central Texas. A group of Germans, fleeing from the Hill Country to Mexico and onward after that to Union-controlled New Orleans, was confronted by a company of Confederate soldiers on the banks of the Nueces River. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Welfare, TX.
Welfare is four miles
southeast of Waring in west central Kendall County. It was once known as Bon Ton or Boyton, but when the post office was established in 1880, the name was changed to Welfare, possibly for the German word "Wohlfarht," meaning pleasant trip. In 1887 the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway Company completed the section of track between San Antonio and Kerrville, giving Welfare easy access to markets.  Source: The Handbook of Texas

3. The view of the Beseler Family Marker next to the general store