Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

An Archaeological Puzzle

Archaeology for Preservation

Inscription. At this location an exciting discovery was made. Approximately two feet below the current surface archaeologist recently uncovered a circular stone platform - but what is it?

Alamo archaeologist Kristi Nichols explains, "It appears to be connected to the corner of the Church Sacristy as possibly the base of a buttress, bastion, or tower. Until now, our only knowledge of it has been maps drawn by U.S. Sergeant Edward Everett between 1846 and 1848 and a sketch by Seth Eastman in 1848. This is an incredibly significant find."

Captions
Upper Right: The circular feature is made from limestone and mortar.