Douglas (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Supreme Life Building

— Chicago Landmark —

This was the longtime headquarters of the Supreme Life Insurance Co., the first African-American owned and operated insurance company in the northern United States. The firm was founded in 1919 by Frank L. Gillespie, and moved into this building in 1921. To highlight its success, the company modernized the building in 1950, covering the original classical-style facade with porcelain-metal panels. One of nine structures in the Black Metropolis-Bronzeville Historic District.

Designated on September 9, 1998
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

"Frank L. Gillespie was an Arkansas-native and insurance agent for Royal Insurance Company. He quickly noted the inferior quality life insurance policy provisions offered African Americans by the White-owned insurance agency. The Supreme Liberty Life Insurance Co. (also referenced to as Supreme Life Insurance Company) was incorporated in 1919 by an investment group headed by Gillespie. The first Black-owned insurance agency outside of the U.S. southern states offered African Americans a better quality life insurance than offered by White-owned agencies of the time."
(Submitted on December 19, 2021.)

2. Supreme Life Building Marker - wide view