Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John William Smith, 'El Colorado'

— Alamo Courier, Scout, Mayor of San Antonio and Senator —

Inscription. Virginia-born John William Smith gained fame for the role he played in early Texas history. Smith, nicknamed "El Colorado" for his red hair, arrived in Texas in 1827 and settled in San Antonio de Béxar. He became fluent in Spanish, moving easily among the diverse cultures in the town.

Smith's best-known achievements came during the Texas Revolution. In December 1835, Smith helped guide the Texans through the streets during the Battle of Béxar. On February 23, Smith left the Alamo carrying William B. Travis' plea for help, returning on March 1 with 32 men from Gonzales. He left again on March 3, this time with a letter from Travis to the convention meeting at Washington-on-the-Brazos. Smith was with the Texan Army at the Battle of San Jacinto on April 21, 1836.

Smith held several public offices during the Republic of Texas. He served as Mayor of San Antonio in 1837-1838 and in 1840-1844. He also held the offices of Postmaster, Indian Commissioner, Alderman, Tax Assessor, Board of Land Commissioners' Clerk, Probate Court Clerk and County Treasurer. He died of pneumonia in 1845 while serving as Senator in the Texas Congress.

Artist: Chris Navarro
Donors:
The Marshall T. Steves Sr. Family • The Tobin Endowment • Robert & Anne Tucker • Mollie & Bartell Zachry

The Heirs of Josephine
Bell & William M. Fordtran • In Memory of Zelime Vance Gillespie by Claire G. Inglish with James Inglish, Mary Claire Inglish & Patricia Sinclair; Zelime and John K. Matthews with Wilbur & Catherine Matthews and Zelime & Matt Gizzi: Elizabeth Tobin Gillespie • In Memory of Julia Spencer Tucker Rasmussen by Elizabeth Lea Rasmussen & Nicholas Spencer Rasmussen • In Memory of John Burton Barnes Ill by Libba McClelland Barnes with Bracken West Barnes & John Burton Barnes IV

L'Aiglon Foundation: H. Julia Jitkoff • Trustee Jessie & Richard Kardys with Chris & Sarah Kardys and Clark & Alex Kardys • In Memory of William C. Clegg fr. by Cynthia & Steven Ling • The A. Kirk McClelland Family • The Dan Peavy Family • In Memory of Josephine Tucker Robertson by her Sons Catharine G. "Tinka" Rote Toby & John Tate Bill West • George Mitchell West • Jim & Martha West • In Loving Memory of Milton Vance West Jr. "Daddy" • Cuatro paisanas Ranch, Inc.

George & Janna Tacker • John Edgar Tobin Cothren & Macon Tobin Cothren • Vancie & Cal Bohls • Ann & Wesley Ingram with Carissa, James & Casen Deats and William, Cameron & Brianne Ingram • DeWitt & Shelly Rote Hugh P. Roe & Family

Josephine & Jeff Cook • John & Stacey Fergun with Lillian, John & Everest Ferguson • In Memory of Charles K. Fraser by Carl Fraser • In Memory af Herbemont Shaw Fraser by Karen Fraser and
Kay Fraser • Agnes Barnes Harwood & Family • John Ingram • In Memory of Ellen Clare Todd Long by Jim Long & Elisabeth T. Long • Mr. & Mrs. Tobin Parker • The Porter, Bates & Etienne Family • Julie Steers Powers • M. Spencer Rigney • Chris & Carey Rote • Betty Davis Russell • Alice Hall Strunk

Agnes Bell Fordtran Kendrick with Steven & Janna Barnhart, Sam & Elizabeth Barnhart, Meagan & Sam Orilling, Mackenzie & Richard Schoolman • Frances Chandler • Marshall Trish Clegg • The Family of Cynthia Rote Campbell by Cynthia C. Murray • Mrs Gerard Tubin Rote Jr. • Walter & Cary Bain • Josephine & Paul Fauerso • William Newton • Maria Vance Tucker • E.C. Parker II • The Robert Peavy Family • Bebe & Virgil Rosser with Steves & Brook Rosser, Virgil and Pam Rosser, Annie & Ted Snider • Kaki Steves • Les Tucker • Susie Dittmar Williams

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

3. The view of the John William Smith, 'El Colorado' statue and Marker inside the Alamo grounds

In December 1835 he escaped the occupying Mexican army of Gen. Martín Perfecto de Cos and joined Gen. Edward Burleson and the Texas army in besieging San Antonio. Smith used his familiarity with the town and his surveying skills to draw the detailed plat that made possible the successful house-to-house attack; he also acted as a guide for one of the assaulting parties. In early 1836 he joined William B. Travis in defense of the Alamo; he was sent by Travis as the final messenger to the Convention of 1836. Subsequently Smith continued as an army scout and participated
Public Domain - William H. Emory, circa 1857
4. The military plaza at San Antonio, Texas