Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Susannah Dickinson

— Alamo Survivor and Business Woman —

Inscription. A native of Tennessee, Susannah Dickinson and her husband, Almeron, settled in Gonzales, Texas in 1831. The couple had one daughter, Angelina, prior to the Texas Revolution. Living in San Antonio de Béxar in February 1836, the family took shelter in the Alamo upon the arrival of the Mexican Army.

The Dickinson and the Esparza families shared quarters in the sacristy of the Alamo's church throughout the thirteen-day-long siege. Mrs. Dickinson later recalled her husband rushing into the room on the morning of March 6 and exclaiming, "Great God Sue, the Mexicans are inside our walls! All is lost! If they spare you, save my child." After the battle, she along with her daughter and several others were freed and told to spread the word about what had happened.

Although the Texas government eventually compensated the widows of the Alamo, life was hard. Susannah endured several bad marriages before marrying Joseph William Hannig. The couple settled in Austin where Susannah ran a boarding house until her death in 1883.

Artist: Bruce Greene
Donor: Zachry Family

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

Santa Anna sent Susanna and her daughter, accompanied by Juan N. Almonte's servant Ben, to Sam Houston with a letter of warning dated March 7. On the way, the pair met Joe, William B. Travis's slave, who had been freed by Santa Anna. The party was discovered by Erastus (Deaf) Smith and Henry Wax Karnes. Smith
guided them to Houston in Gonzales, where they arrived after dark about March 12. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Susannah Dickinson statue and Marker along the north wall