Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James Bowie

— Frontiersman, Entrepreneur, Soldier and Alamo Defender —

Inscription. James Bowie represented the fluid nature of the frontier, born in Kentucky but living in Missouri and Louisiana before finally settling in Texas. Along the way, he gained a reputation as a deadly duelist with a knife.

Bowie traveled to Texas in 1830 after experiencing several business setbacks. He quickly established a connection to Martín de Veramendi, a powerful San Antonio de Béxar merchant-politician, by marrying his daughter Ursula. This alliance would be cut short when Martín and Ursula died of cholera in 1833.

A natural leader, Bowie played an important role in the Texas Revolution. Concerned over the defense of Béxar, General Sam Houston sent Bowie and a small band of volunteers to investigate the situation. Once there, the town's commander, James C. Neill, and Bowie declared that they would "rather die in these ditches than give up this post to the enemy." Bowie and William B. Travis served as co-commanders of the Alamo until Bowie became so ill that he was confined to his sickbed, where he was killed on March 6, 1836.

Artist: Deborah Fellows
Donor: Valero

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

He was fond of hunting and fishing, and family tradition says that he caught and rode wild horses, rode alligators, and trapped bears. When grown, Bowie was described by his brother John as "a stout, rather raw-boned man, of six feet height, weighed 180 pounds." He had light-colored hair, keen grey eyes "rather deep set in his head,"
a fair complexion, and high cheek-bones. Bowie had an "open, frank disposition," but when aroused by an insult, his anger was terrible.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 19, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Public Domain - George Peter Alexander Healy, circa 1830s