Drayden in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Drayden Schoolhouse

Two Students Remember

Inscription.
"We had a wood stove. The students had to bring in the wood. I remember one of the teachers, she kept a can of water on the stove, I guess to help the air, and she'd bring a couple of eggs. A certain time of morning, she'd drop those couple of eggs in that can of water and that would be part of her lunch-biscuits and fatback meat. Whatever was there, you brought and you ate. You didn't have a choice. There was no water fountain or pump on the school ground. We had to walk across a field and down a hill to a spring, about a quarter mile.

When the kids got home from school in the evening, they had wood to chop, water to get, animals to feed and all of this. I mean, you went home and worked until dark and then you done your homework by lamplight because there was no electric, so you done it, basically, by lamplight."

Clarence Smith
Drayden school student

"See, we had seven classes there, from first to seventh grade. We had two kids to lead the morning devotional. We sang songs like “Yes, Jesus Loves Me," and "Onward Christian Soldiers.” Mostly spiritual songs. Then we would say the Lord's
2. Drayden Schoolhouse
Prayer and we would Pledge Allegiance. I remember some of the kids that I was in class with, but the exact number I don't know. I know it was quite a few kids 'cause when that school door would open and the bell would ring for us to come out, man, they were just rolling out-probably around thirty-some or forty. The teacher would have to try to get around to all these classes in the same day."

Sarah Dyson Clay

Student quotes from an oral history compiled by the Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions.

[Captions:]
Class photo courtesy of Lessie Dyson Smith. Diploma courtesy of Isabelle Dyson Waters.

Erected by Commissioners of St. Mary's County; St. Mary's County Museum Division; Friends of the St. Clement's Island and Piney Point Museums; Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions; Destination Southern Maryland; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.