Farmington in Marion County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Farmington Disaster

Inscription. Explosion in Consolidated Coal No. 9 mine November 20, 1968 resulted in deaths of 78 miners, with only 21 men rescued. Mine sealed ten days later due to fires and explosions. In 1969 recovery efforts began. Over ten year period the bodies of 59 miners were extracted. Mine permanently sealed in November 1978. This disaster led to passage of Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969.

Erected 2005 by West Virginia Celebration 2000 and the West Virginia Department of Archives and History.