Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Live Oak Tree

Inscription. In the early 1900s, it was widely thought that mature trees could not be transplanted. Walter Whall, a retired English seaman, proved it could be done and started San Antonio's first tree moving company. With simple tools, he cleared dirt from around a tree's roots, then lifted it from the ground with block and tackle. Whall transported trees throughout San Antonio on wagons pulled by mules. He contended that the hardest part of the process was avoiding the telegraph and power lines.

This Live Oak was approximately forty years old when Whall brought it to the Alamo in 1913. The base of the tree now measures twelve feet in circumference, while its branches sprawl over fifty feet.

Captions
Top: Whall poses with the Live Oak in 1913.
Bottom: Planting the Live Oak in 1913. The U.S. Courthouse and Post Office, since demolished, is visible in the background.

Erected by The Alamo Organization.

2. Live Oak Tree Marker and dedication plaque