Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spring House

Inscription. The Spring House was constructed between 1801 and 1804. While its main function was to provide drinking water to the Carter-Archer Mansion, it also served as an early refrigerator for perishable food. Place your hand in the 50°F water and see just how much of a difference it made back in the 1800's. The second level of this building, accessed by wooden planks from the hillside behind, stored items that benefited from a moist environment. Down the hill from the Spring House is a memorial stone trough that housed the water that ran through the Spring House. Installed during Macklem's ownership, this memorial is dedicated to Joshua Cowgill Smith (1857-1911).

Left half
Right half