St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Fountain of Youth

Inscription.
The Fountain of Youth is maintained here as a memorial to Juan Ponce De Leon discoverer of Florida and its first Spanish Governor, 1513-1521
——————
In a document signed February 23, 1512, by the King of Spain, Juan Ponce de Leon was given license to discover lands north of Cuba where the Indians said there was a miraculous fountain. He was granted for life the offices of Governor and Chief Justice of such lands as he might discover.
——————
Juan Ponce de Leon discovered this land on April 2, 1513. He was “gobernador y justicia mayor” (governor and chief justice) of Florida from that date until his death, in Havana, Cuba, in 1521.
——————
Dedicated April 3, 1950
the 437th Anniversary
of the first landing of
Juan Ponce De Leon

On this day in 1513, Spanish explorer Juan Ponce de León came ashore on the Florida coast near present-day St. Augustine and claimed the territory for the Spanish crown. He gave Florida its name, which means “full of flowers.” He named the peninsula — he believed it to be an island — “La Florida” because
(marker is mounted on east/back side of Juan Ponce De León Monument)
his discovery came during the time of the Easter feast, or La Pascua de la Florida.