North Arlington in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gibbins Cemetery and Homestead Site

Inscription.

James Gibbins (1817-70) migrated to Texas from Arkansas in 1857. He bought land near present-day Arlington in 1863. Gibbins deeded part of this land to his son Thomas Jefferson Gibbins (1841-91), who enlarged the homestead. This family Cemetery was first used for the burial of Thomas' first wife, Amanda C. Gibbins (1846-77). His second wife, Martha H. Gibbins (1856-1924), maintained the land for three decades after the death of her husband. The Gibbins family has contributed much to this area including the donation of land for a public school and the Rose-Brown-May Park.