Grand Boulevard (Bronzeville) in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church

— Chicago Landmark —

(Originally, Isaiah Temple)
Dankmar Adler, architect
1898-99

Built as one of Chicago's early Reform Judaism synagogues, this Classical Revivial-style building is the last building designed by famed architect Dankmar Adler. It is long-admired for its distinctive form and fine acoustics and exhibits many characteristics associated with the work of Adler. Purchased in 1921 by Ebenezer Church, it was here, in 1931, where the first modern gospel choir was formed. Under the direction of Professor Theodore R. Frye, Roberta Martin, and Thomas Andrew Dorsey, himself known as the "Father of Gospel Music," the Church's groundbreaking choir shaped American music history and helped to establish the careers of such legendary singers as Mahalia Jackson, Sallie Martin and Ruth Jones, professionally known as, Dinah Washington.

Designated on July 28, 2011
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

1. "Come On Children Let's Sing"- Ebenezer Mass Choir (YouTube, 5 min. audio only). "Signature song for Ebenezer Baptist Church radio broadcast back in the day." (Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

2. Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church (originally, Isaiah Temple) [City of Chicago]. The Chicago Landmarks page for the EBMC. (Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

3. Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Landmark Designation Report (City of Chicago). A 45-page landmark designation report exploring the architect and architecture of the building,
its use by the local Jewish community as a temple, the socioeconomic changes that have occurred in the surrounding neighborhood over the building's lifetime, and the history of the church both as a place of worship and a place for social change.
On EBMC and the advent of Gospel music: In late 1931, the Rev. Smith hired Professor Theodore Roosevelt Frye (1899-1963), a musician who frequently sang at Ebenezer, to serve as the church’s musical director and organize the chorus that he envisioned. Prof. Frye recruited Thomas A. Dorsey (1899- 1993), a former blues-jazz pianist and composer, who was quickly hired by Rev. Smith to serve as the church pianist and assistant music director. Each was a southerner whose professional role was closely connected to his southern background, despite moving to Chicago during the early years of the Great Migration.

In a matter of months, Frye and Dorsey in collaboration with singer and pianist Roberta Martin (1907-1969) organized Ebenezer’s Senior Gospel Chorus. The chorus of nearly 100 voices strong first performed Dorsey’s gospel songs at Ebenezer Church in February 1932. Historian Michael Flug called the ground-breaking event “the most stunning departure from traditional music in urban black churches of the time.”
(Submitted on December 21, 2021.)

3. Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church sign