Nokomis in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

64 Phantom

Inscription.
1964 F4 Phantom - one of 5,000 made. Took its first flight in 1965. During its years of service, it was with the Missouri Air National Guard, among others, before retiring in 1985 to Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio.

When decommissioned, planes are eventually cut into pieces for scrap. This aircraft made its way in pieces to a pasture in New York.

Mark Hoehn, purchased the pieces in 2016 with a vision of making it whole again. In 2017, after almost 8 months of work on the "flying tank", it became whole again.

Hoehn, a St. Louis Catholic Grade School and Nokomis High School graduate, flew F4's and F16's for the 183rd Tactical Fighter Squadron of the Illinois Air National Guard for 20 years and worked as a commercial airline pilot.

Hoehn loved all things aviation and military. His family felt that Nokomis Memorial Park was the perfect place for this Phantom to rest after Mark passed away in 2019.

1. McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 22, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Hoehn's Phantom lands in Memorial Park (article). From The Journal-Star (nearby Hillsboro's newspaper), this article from September 17, 2020 talks about the arrival of the plane at Memorial Park. (Submitted on December 22, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is in front of the plane.
3. 64 Phantom