Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Birth of the Republic of Texas

Inscription. 1836 found the Texians struggling to organize a provisional government as a confident Santa Anna marched into San Antonio de Béxar and demanded that the Alamo garrison surrender. On March 6, Mexican troops attacked the Alamo, stormed its walls, and slew the defenders. Three weeks later, Santa Anna ordered the execution of prisoners at Goliad and pursued the Texian army led by Sam Houston, which had retreated eastward.

Hearing of the fall of the Alamo and the massacre at Goliad, frightened settlers fled before the advancing Mexican Army in what became known as the "Runaway Scrape." General Sam Houston finally halted the Texian Army by the banks of the San Jacinto River, near the site of the present-day city that bears his name. The Texian and Mexican forces camped less than a mile apart and skirmished with one another on the afternoon of April 20, 1836.

The next day, the Texians attacked General Antonio López de Santa Anna's encampment as they shouted "Remember the Alamo! Remember Goliad!" In a battle lasting only eighteen minutes, the Texian army defeated the Mexicans. With the capture of Santa Anna, the independence of Texas was won. The Republic of Texas was born.

[A time line contrasting events in the U.S. and World and Alamo and Region helps set the stage for undertanding the Birth
of the Republic of Texas period]

[Diagrams and drawings cover much of the marker and have accompanying text, which is transcribed below]

New Orleans Greys Flag [see photo #1]
This flag was captured by the Mexican army at the fall of the Alamo.

Navarro and Ruiz [see photo #2]
José Antonio Navarro and Jose Francisco Ruiz were the only native-born Texians to sign the Texas Declaration of Independence.

Divided Loyalties [see photo #3]
The revolution split Tejano families. Gregorio Esparza, depicted here at his post, defended the Alamo. His brother Francisco, a soldier under Santa Anna, found his body following the battle and received permission to give him a Catholic burial.

Survivors of the Alamo [see photo #4]
After her husband's death, Susanna Dickinson and her daughter Angelina went to Gonzales. Joined by Joe, Travis' slave, they informed Houston of the fall of the Alamo.

Flag of Toluca Battalion [see photo #5]
This Mexican battalion sustained heavy losses at the Alamo and San Jacinto, where its flag was captured.

The Fall of the Alamo [see photo #6]
A painting depicting the 1836 Alamo battle was done by San Antonio artist, Theodore Gentilz ca. 1885.

James Walker Fannin [see photo #7]
Commander of the Texan forces at Goliad.
2. The Birth of the Republic of Texas Marker is the fourth marker from the left

Route of the Armies to San Jacinto [see photo #8]
March 28 - Apr 20, 1836

San Jacinto Battle Flag [see photo #9]
The flag of the victorious army now hangs in the House of Representatives of the State Capitol, Austin, Texas.

The Struggle Begins
When Santa Anna learned of the Texian victory at San Antonio, he immediately dispatched thousands of troops into Texas to punish those who had defied his government.

After the victory, many volunteers returned home, leaving only about one hundred men at the Alamo. Then Houston ordered James Bowie to the Alamo to determine whether to hold or abandon the post. Bowie brought more than two dozen men from Gonzales, and William B. Travis arrived with about 30 soldiers from San Felipe. A few days later, Davy Crockett arrived from the United States with volunteers from Tennessee.

James C. Neill took personal leave from his post as commander of the regular army at the Alamo. Travis was left to command the regular army and Bowie in charge of the volunteers until illness confined Bowie to his bed.

The 26-year-old Travis then remained in charge for the rest of the siege. As word spread that Santa Anna was approaching, the Texians prepared to defend the Alamo.

Texans [see photo #10]
"If we fail, death in the cause
Public Domain - Exploring the Alamo Legends, circa 1820s
3. Colonel James Walker Fannin
The painting is believed to have been completed while Fannin was a cadet at the US Military Academy during the 1820s.
of Liberty and humanity is not Cause for shuddering" - Daniel William Cloud

William Barret Travis [see photo #11]
"I shall never surrender or retreat"

Antonio López de Santa Anna [see photo #12]
"It was but a small affair"

Mexican Soldados [see photo #13]
"The victory of the Alamo was dearly bought. Indeed, the price in the end was well nigh the ruin of Mexico" - Sargeant Francisco Becerra

Thirteen Days of the Seige of the Alamo
Tuesday, February 23, 1836
A bell in San Fermando Church announced Santa Anna's arrival. The general ordered a red flag of no quarter. Travis answered the surrender demand with a cannon shot.

Wednesday, February 24, 1836
A seriously ill Bowie turned over his command to Travis, who sent out a messenger with a plea "To the People of Texas and all Americans in the world."

Thursday, February 25, 1836
During a cold norther, Juan Seguin rode through enemy troops with Travis' appeal for help.

Friday, February 26, 1836
Texians dug trenches, constructed earthworks, and set fire to buildings in La Villita.

Saturday, February 27, 1836
The enemy attempted to block the acequia. Travis sent James Bonham to Goliad to request Fannin's
Public Domain
4. José Antonio Navarro
Native-born Texian to sign the Texas Declaration of Independence
help.

Sunday, February 28, 1836
According to legend, the recently arrived Crockett played the fiddle, and John McGregor the bagpipes, to cheer the defenders.

Monday, February 29, 1836
Santa Anna reorganized his troops and issued orders to move in closer.

Tuesday, March 1, 1836
Thirty-two men led by John W. Smith arrived from Gonzales. Texians fired a cannon at Santa Anna's headquarters.

Wednesday, March 2, 1836
While enemy fire continued, weary Texians were unaware that Texas Independence had been declared.

Thursday, March 3, 1836
Bonham returned, bringing word that Fannin was not coming. Travis sent Smith out with his last known message.

Friday, March 4, 1836
Enemy entrenchments were within 200 yards of the Alamo, and shots were fired into the north and west walls. Santa Anna made plans to storm the Alamo.

Saturday, March 5, 1836
Travis assembled the Texian and Tejano defenders and offered three choices: surrender, try to escape, or stay and fight. According to legend, he drew a line on the ground with his sword to be crossed by all who would stand and fight. All crossed except Moses Rose, who escaped.

Sunday, March 6, 1836
Shortly after midnight, Mexican troops moved silently
Public Domain - Texas A&M University
5. José Francisco Ruiz
into position. At 5 a.m. a bugle sounded and the battle began. The Mexicans scaled the north walls and poured into the compound. Many defenders died during heavy fighting in the Long Barrack. The fighting moved through the low barrack and into the former church where the last few defenders were killed.

By 6:30 a.m., the last shot was fired. The Alamo had fallen.

A Moment in Time, dawn of March 6, 1836 [see photo #14]

Davy Crockett [see photo #15]
"I have come to aid you all that I can in your noble cause."

James Butler Bonham [see photo #16]
"I will report the results of my mission to Travis or die in the attempt."

James Bowie [see photo #17]
"We will rather die in these ditches than give it up to the enemy."

Alamo Survivors
A dozen or more people survived the Alamo. Among them were Ana Esparza and her four children; Susanna Dickinson and her daughter Angelina; and Juana Alsbury and her infant son Alejo and her sister Gertrudis Navarro. Travis' slave Joe was also spared.

Goliad Massacre [see photo #18]
Col. James Fannin's troops were surrounded by Mexican forces near Coleto Creek and surrendered. They were imprisoned in the Presidio La Bahía at Goliad. Under Santa Anna's orders, they were executed.
Photo from marker, December 16, 2021
6. A Moment in Time, dawn of March 6, 1836 at the Alamo by Gary Zaboly

The Surrender of Santa Anna [see photo #19]
Though greatly outnumbered, the Texians defeated the Mexican forces on April 21, 1836, at the Battle of San Jacinto, Santa Anna was captured the next day and brought to face a wounded Houston.

Erected by The Alamo Organization and the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

Public Domain - William Huddle
7. The Surrender of Santa Anna at San Jacinto
William Huddle's 1886 depiction of the end of the Texas Revolution shows Mexican General Santa Anna surrendering to the wounded Sam Houston after the Battle of San Jacinto in 1836. The Revolution lasted less than one year but resulted in a great loss of territory for the Mexicans. Following the Revolution, Texas proclaimed itself a republic affiliated with neither the United States nor Mexico.