Glen Mills in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving Our Past for the Future

Inscription. Preserving Our Past for the Future

Thornbury Delaware County Historical Commission
Historic Resource Property #097 Wilamar / Black Bell Farm

This spring house sits on property once owned by George Peirce II, one of Thornbury's first landowners.

Built over a spring or creek, spring houses supplied fresh, clean water to a farm or home. They were common on farms and homesteads of the 18th and 19th centuries, providing water and storage. Spring houses fell out of use as indoor plumbing and refrigeration became available. You can see the stone remnants of spring houses on old farms throughout the area.

Left Top: Spring houses were partially built into the ground. The space below ground stayed cool making it an ideal place to store perishable items like milk and butter.

Left Bottom: This plan shows the path of water from the natural spring through built troughs and back outside. The running water stayed fresh, clean, and cool. The wood stairs led below ground, for a cool storage space, similar to a root cellar.

Our spring house showed signs of a hearth on the upper level, indicating it may have been used as a living space as well.

Preserving Peirce's History

The property and spring house originally belonged to
George Peirce II. Born in England in 1654, he moved to Pennsylvania in 1684 with his wife and two children. He would have eight more children here, some of their relatives still live in the area. Over his lifetime, Peirce bought nearly 800 acres of land. Part of his property is now part of Longwood Gardens. Thornbury was named after his wife's place of birth (Thornbury, England). Peirce died in 1734 at age 80.

This is the spring house. Back of the marker is just to left (near back of spring house).

More about this marker. This plaque, although apparently part of Thornbury Park, has to be reached from Glen Mills Road, not Thornton Road. It is just right of the entrance, and is south of a disk-golf course.
Longwood Gardens is in Chester County, but the plaque you are reading about is in Delaware County, which split from Chester County after Peirce's death.