Trinidad in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Trinidad: A Place to Explore and Discover… Create and Recreate..... Innovate and Invent

1. Trinidad: A Place to Explore and (1st Marker)
Trinidad: A Place to Explore and

Until the 1700s, the Ute people traveled the Mountains of western Colorado, and the Apache controlled the eastern plains. The Apache gave way to the Comanche between 1720 and 1805, and the Ute extended their hunting range onto the plains between 1750 and 1868.

Northward Movement of Spanish-speaking Peoples
The Santa Fe Trail, the highway that stretched between Franklin, Missouri and Santa Fe, New Mexico, opened in 1821, bringing Spanish speaking traders and Mexican goods over Ration Pass. In the late 1850s, Hispano settlements began to spread northward from Northern New Mexico into Southern Colorado, and farmers settled into the Purgatory Valley that was abundant with water, timber and grasslands.

Coal and the Railroad
Once the mines opened, coal companies needed laborers. Trinidad became a magnet for workers from all over the world and grew into a cosmopolitan city, a center of commerce and finance. At the peak of the coal and railroad building era, there were 35,000 workers in the region.

End of an Era
Labor disputes began boiling in coal camps throughout the region, and erupted with the Ludlow Massacre in 1914, where 21 people were killed, including 12 women
and 11 children who died when fire trapped them beneath their tents. Mining began to decline, and with it, the fortunes of Trinidad.

The Architecture of the Rapp Brothers
Two brothers, born in New York and schooled in Chicago, moved to Trinidad in 1888 to capitalize on the economic boom. The architecture of the forty buildings they designed captured the stature that this city had achieved, and left a lasting architectural legacy.

The A.R. Mitchell Museum
Arthur Roy Mitchell was a prolific illustrator who painted action-packed images of cowboys, horses and cattle. Over 160 of his illustrations graced the covers of pulp magazines from the 1920s to 1940s and helped shape romantic perceptions of the American West. The A.R. Mitchell Museum of Western Art displays an extensive collection of his art work, as well as his personal collection of Native American pottery, blankets and artifacts.

…Innovate and Invent
Drop City
Drop City, an artists colony and national symbol of the counterculture of the 1960s, foresaw Trinidad's latest turnaround as an Arts Destination.

Artists
The New Face of Trinidad
The magnificent Victorian architecture of the Rapp Brothers is undergoing a transformation into a rich backdrop for Trinidad's latest change makers - the creative workforce.

The
2. Discover...Create and Recreate (2nd Marker)
vision of Trinidad as a Space to Create has attracted public and private investment to repurpose a downtown block into live/work space for the creative sector.

Erected by Colorado Department of Transportation.

3. Innovate and Invent ( 3rd Marker)