Kenwood in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Louis Henry Sullivan

— Chicago Tribute —

Architect

Known as the “prophet of modern architecture,” Louis Sullivan advocated creating buildings that honestly mirrored their time, place and technology. Unlike many architects of the period who copied the past, Sullivan embraced the modern city. Using a palette of modern techniques, he created emotionally charged buildings that combined beauty and function.

Sullivan’s designs for high-rise skyscrapers in the early 1890s freely expressed their soaring height and the geometric grid of their internal metal framework. The Auditorium Theatre, located on Michigan Avenue at Congress Boulevard, was completed with partner Dankmar Adler in 1889. On the Carson Pirie Scott & Company store, completed in 1903, Sullivan’s distinctive ornamentation, combining geometric and naturalistic forms, still attracts the attention of State Street shoppers.

Louis Sullivan lived in a house of his own design at 4575 South Lake Park Avenue between 1892 and 1896, during one of the busiest and most prolific periods of his career. Damaged by fire and abandoned, the house was demolished in 1970.

Erected 1997 by Chicago Tribune Foundation, Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs, Chicago Cultural Center
Foundation.

'Louis Henry Sullivan (September 3, 1856 – April 14, 1924) was an American architect, and has been called a "father of skyscrapers" and "father of modernism". He was
2. Louis Henry Sullivan Marker - wide view
The marker is barely visible here, right next to the One Way sign. Sullivan's home is no longer extant, with it's former location now an empty lot between the two buildings.
an influential architect of the Chicago School, a mentor to Frank Lloyd Wright, and an inspiration to the Chicago group of architects who have come to be known as the Prairie School. Along with Wright and Henry Hobson Richardson, Sullivan is one of "the recognized trinity of American architecture". The phrase "form follows function" is attributed to him, although he credited the concept to ancient Roman architect Vitruvius. In 1944, Sullivan was the second architect to posthumously receive the AIA Gold Medal.'
(Submitted on December 23, 2021.)

3. Marker inset: Louis Henry Sullivan