Downtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

River Cane

Fort Nashborough

Inscription. Arundinaria, commonly known as cane, is a member of the grass family and the only bamboo indigenous to North America. This woody plant is found in abundance in the southeastern United States, especially in the river valleys and low lying meadows. Stands of cane, called brakes, reproduce like grass and can reach a mature height of 26 feet. The plant spreads lateral underground roots called rhizomes and can quickly colonize an area. After a wildfire the root system sprouts new shoots. Periodically, cane flowers. The flowers can, on occasion, produce seeds.

European explorers to the continent in the 16th century described vast stands of canebrakes, especially along waterways. However, it is estimated that more than 95 percent of river cane present before the 20th century has vanished. The plant's rapid disappearance from the region's natural landscape was due to several factors, including farming, clearcutting, fire suppression and the relocation of Native tribes who used the plant extensively.

A Versatile Resource
River cane was one of the most important natural resources for Native peoples. The plant served a host of purposes for the Chickasaw, Choctaw and Cherokee, including as a food source, fuel, baskets, jewelry, fencing and as musical instruments.

Cane was a major
component in the building of dwellings. In Native houses, dried stalks were woven into a support system in wattle and daub construction. Cane was also used for weapons. The thin reeds became shafts for arrows, tubes for blowguns and handles for knives.

Several area tribes split and dried river cane stalks to create baskets for storing dried foods and other items. Elaborate patterned weaves and colors were inspired by the mountains, streams and forests, along with the traditions of the tribe. Natural dyes added color. Bloodroot tinted the basket yellow, black walnut for brown, elderberries created a rose color and butternut was used for black.

(Image Captions):
River cane was an abundant resource for Native tribes.
Cherokee wattle and daub house
Cherokee River Cane Basket

Erected 2017 by Metro Parks Nashville.

More about this marker. In 2015, the previous Fort Nashborough reproduction was torn down and rebuilt. The new Fort Nashborough replica opened in 2017, with new interpretive markers. As of 2021, none of the buildings at the reproduction fort are open, and thus a visit to Fort Nashborough simply entails viewing a few historical markers and the exterior of a few log buildings.

Marker can be seen to the left edge of the photo. The Native American Plaza and monument are located to the right, and the southern entrance of Reconstructed Fort Nashborough is in the center.