Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Oak Park

Inscription. On this site in 1835, Joseph Kettlestrings and his wife, Betty, first settlers of Oak Park, built their cabin amid the oaks on "the only dry land between Chicago and the Aux Plaines.” It later became an inn called The Oak Ridge House, and was the area's first public eating place...a stopping point for travelers, and for cattlemen who drove their herds down the trail (now Lake Street) to Chicago.

By Proclamation, August 3, 1962
Oak Park Board of Realtors
John F. Butler, Jr., President

Erected by Oak Park Board of Realtors.

2. Birthplace of Oak Park Marker - fuller view
3. Birthplace of Oak Park Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left side of the building.
4. Betty Kettlestrings
5. Joseph Kettlestrings
6. Oak Park's First Hotel illustration
"Drawing made from the recollections of Mrs. P. J. Kester of 1860. The building pictured was the Oak Ridge hotel, the first house built in this neighborhood by the first settler, Joseph Kettlestrings. It was on the south side of Lake street, about 100 feet east of Harlem, according to Mrs. Kester. The floor of the front porch was even with the ground and was used by those who passed that way as a shelter in summer and winter. The long rambling stables of the caravansary was across Lake street. It was destroyed by fire in 1866."