Woodlawn in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles E. Merriam Center for Public Administration

Inscription. In the early 1930s a plan was devised to bring several key public service organizations together in one building to improve the exchange of information between them and thousands of state and local governments they served.

Charles E. Merriam, a distinguished member of the University of Chicago Political Science faculty was influential in this effort. Merriam was instrumental in securing a grant from the Spelman Fund to establish and house a coordinating group, the Public Administration Clearing House. This building was dedicated to that purpose upon completion in 1937.

In addition to PACH, the building has served as home for the National League of Cities, Council of State Governments, International City Management Association, American Public Works Association, International Association of Assessing Officers, American Planning Association, International Association of Chiefs of Police, American Public Welfare Association, National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials, Government Finance Officers Association, International Public Personnel Association, Federation of Tax Administrators and The American Society of Public Administration.

Originally known as "1313", the structure was subsequently renamed in Merriam's honor. Throughout its history it has served as a key
clearing house for information vital to improving the quality of urban life.

This plaque is dedicated to contributions made by the building and its tenants to the improvement of state and local government and the public services they provide.

Erected 1987 by Waste Management, Inc.

2. Charles E. Merriam Center for Public Administration Marker - wide view
.
Excerpt: "The building was not without public controversy. An article, “Terrible 1313,” published in the American Mercury in 1959, attempted to document that 1313 was the headquarters of an anti-American movement to introduce zoning, building codes, public health laws, and other anti–private property initiatives. In 1979, the building was renamed the Charles E. Merriam Center for Public Administration. By 1995 none of the original associations remained; they had all moved their headquarters to larger, newer, and for the most part, more federally focused locations."
(Submitted on December 24, 2021.)