St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

U.S.S. Constitution Cannons

Inscription. Launched in 1797 and named by President George Washington, she is the oldest commissioned naval vessel afloat in the world. These two non-firing cannons were part of the armament on board the U.S.S. Constitution — also known as "Old Ironsides" during the 1930s.

Mayor Walter B. Fraser negotiated with the National Park Service to obtain them for display here on the grounds of the Fountain of Youth Park.

By 1928, the decision was made to sell materials removed from the ship, including the replica guns, as a way to raise money for the restoration.

They found new homes across the country. According to a October 21, 1928 Daily Boston Globe article, "Selling Relics of Constitution."

Today, we know that at least 33 of the 1906 replica guns were dispersed across the United States and many now decorate courtyards, college campuses, cemeteries, and parks around the nation.

The ship carried thirty of these 24-pound long guns and twenty-four 32-pound short range carronades for her broadside weaponry. These replicas are ten feet long from muzzle to cascabel, have a muzzle bore diameter of six inches and fired a twenty-four pound cannon ball. They have been mounted upon typical ship-board gun carriages. As well as a long 18-pound "chase" gun forward.

War of 1812Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1797.

1. This is what happened to the USS Constitution’s original guns
2. Marker detail: U.S.S. Constitution
.
It was around 1906 that Congress decided to restore Constitution to her former glory. This included new casts of cannon for her decks. Some 54 guns were going to be cast for the restoration. But the Naval Constructor in charge of the armaments, believing there was no documentation about the original guns, used a French design instead. So rather than long guns and carronades, the designer saved money by using the same gun on every deck. In 1925, the Navy rectified this and went all-out in restoring Constitution. The new restoration scrapped all of the 1906 guns for being historically inaccurate.
(Submitted on December 24, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Where Are They Now? Constitution’s 1906 Guns.
When it came time to make the decision on Constitution's replica battery in 1906, the 54 guns were identical in pattern regardless of where they were to be placed on the ship. It has been speculated that the matching gun patterns were chosen as a cost-saving measure. The inaccurate, French pattern guns remained on the ship for 20 years following the 1906 restoration.

3. Cannonballs literally bounced off the USS Constitution.
It was during the War
of 1812 that the Constitution earned her now-famous nickname. Upon encountering the HMS Gurriere, battle was inevitable and the two ships began trading blows. Aboard Constitution, sailors watched as 18-pound cannonballs whistled through the air, bracing for an impact that would certainly penetrate the walls of the ship. And then, nothing happened. Though some of the cannonballs did inflict damage, others bounced off and fell into the roiling sea, much to the bewilderment of both sides. A combination of different types of oak layered around each other made the ship’s surfaces dense and difficult to pierce. The multiple layers of wood absorbed the cannonballs’ impacts and dissipated the forces quickly.