North Scottsdale in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Taliesin West

UNESCO World Heritage Site

Inscription.
Taliesin West, as part of the 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, has been inscribed on the World Heritage List.
Inscription confirms that this property deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity because of its outstanding universal value.
This property is one of eight that collectively demonstrate the qualities of what is known as “organic architecture” developed by Wright, which was a singular contribution to global architecture in spatial, formal, material and technological terms.

Taliesin West has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.

Regarding Taliesin West. This is one of eight properties designed by Frank Lloyd Wright collectively named UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 2019. They are: Unity Temple, Oak Park, Illinois; Frederick C. Robie House, Chicago, Illinois; Taliesin, Spring Green, Wisconsin; Hollyhock House, Los Angeles, California; Fallingwater, Mill Run, Pennsylvania; the Herbert and Katherine Jacobs House, Madison, Wisconsin; Taliesin West, Scottsdale, Arizona; and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, New York.

3. Taliesin West Markers
4. Taliesin West