Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clark C. Griffith

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the memory of the late Clark C. Griffith who brought the Washington Senators to spring training in Orlando, Florida in 1936.

He devoted more than 65 years of his life to baseball.

A distinguished member of baseball’s immortal Hall of Fame, he won 237 games as a pitcher; he helped found the American League in 1900; was President of the Senators’ pennant winning teams of 1924, ‘25 and ‘33. Clark Griffith gave the national pastime great dignity and respect … truly one of its finest benefactors. The image of baseball is exemplified by the immortal “Old Fox.”