Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

White Elephant

Albert Curtis, Fabulous San Antonio, 1880s

— Main Plaza —

Inscription. Another sin spot in old San Antonio neighbored the Jack Harris Variety Hall and faced the Plaza from the north. This was the celebrated White Elephant. It was one of the most palatial saloons, gambling halls and billiard parlors in the city, and always celebrated its anniversaries by giving a free buffet luncheon and champagne punch to all patrons. The fittings are elegant in extreme and it is no figure of speech to say that they are not equaled by any saloon or hotel south of Chicago.

Erected 2008 by Bexar County and the city of San Antonio.

Regarding White Elephant. When visiting Main Plaza, be sure to look for and locate all 30 significant, historical pavers embedded into the floor of the plaza.

His saloon became the most popular gathering place in town-the bar; the stage, which presented plays in addition to the usual vaudeville acts; and the adjoining 101 Club, a gambling place. In 1880 Ben Thompson, noted gunslinger, gambler, and Austin saloonkeeper (and a former army buddy of Harris), spent an evening at the theater, gambling at a table with Joe Foster as dealer. Thompson lost heavily and left in a bad mood, voicing loud threats of revenge even after his return to Austin.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on December 25, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the White Elephant Marker in the Main Plaza