Lake View East in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ernie Banks, "Mr. Cub"

[Panel 1:]
Ernie Banks
"Mr. Cub"

[Panel 2:]
Hit 512 home runs with more than 40 in a season five times. Had record five grand-slams in 1955. First to be elected N.L. Most Valuable Player two successive years, 1958-59. Led league in home runs and runs batted in twice and slugging pct. once. Established records for most home runs in season by a shortstop (47 in 1958) and for fewest errors (12) and best fielding average (.985) by a shortstop in 1959.

National Baseball Hall of Fame plaque inscription

[Panel 3:]

Ernie Banks was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York, August 8, 1977.

Ernie's uniform number, 14, was retired by the Cubs August 22, 1982.

In 2013, President Barack Obama presented Ernie with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian honor in the United States.

[Panel 4:]

"Let's play two"

Adored by millions for his enthusiasm and positive attitude, Ernie's famous catchphrase exemplifies his love of the game.

Erected 2008 by Chicago Cubs.

2. Ernie Banks, "Mr. Cub" Marker - Panel 2
3. Ernie Banks, "Mr. Cub" Marker - Panel 3
Office of White House Personnel, Photography Office (courtesy of National Archives), November 20, 2013
4. President Barack Obama Talks with Ernie Banks in the Blue Room of the White House
"President Barack Obama talks with Ernie Banks, 2013 Presidential Medal of Freedom honoree, in the Blue Room the White House, Nov. 20, 2013."