River North in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Courthouse Plaza

— Chicago Landmark —

Courthouse Place
Otto H. Matz, architect

This Romanesque-style building, which housed the Cook County Criminal Courts for 35 years, was the site of many legendary trials, including the Leopold and Loeb murder case and Black Sox Scandal. Newspapermen Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur based much of their 1928 play, "The Front Page," on the daily events in this structure. A public market hall once stood on the site.

Designated on June 9, 1993
Richard M. Daley, Mayor

Erected by Commission on Chicago Landmarks.

2. Courthouse Plaza Marker - entrance view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the building entrance, albeit tilted at an angle that makes it difficult to see.
3. Courthouse Plaza
Harold Allen (Historic American Buidings Survey, Library of Congress), May 24, 1965
4. Courthouse Plaza, formerly known as the Cook County Criminal Courts Building
Significance: This building of 1892 is one of the last works of a lesser-known, early Chicago architect, Otto H. Matz. Its blocklike form and heavily rusticated exterior recall something of the Richardsonian tradition of the early 1880's. - HABS