Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Site in Journalism

— [The Lancaster Journal] —

Inscription. Lancaster Newspapers, published on the site of Francis Bailey's colonial printshop, trace their roots to the Lancaster Journal of 1794. The Journal was published and edited by William Hamilton and Henry Willcocks. It merged with the Intelligencer, founded in 1799, which today is the thirteenth oldest newspaper in the United States. In 1880, Intelligencer publishers and attorneys W. Uhler Hensel and Andrew J. Steinman successfully pursued a landmark press freedom case before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. The Intelligencer Journal, Lancaster New Era (1877) and Sunday News (1923) make up Lancaster Newspapers today.

Erected 1993 by the Society of Professional Journalists.