Near Greentown in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Promised Land's First Ranger Station

Inscription.
Thousands of park patrons once walked down this path to the Promised Land Ranger Station. The building originally served as both the park office and residence for the Forest Ranger assigned to Promised Land. This area became the heart of park operations for 45 years after the station was completed in 1915.

Pennsylvania Governor Gifford Pinchot appointed Edgar Wilson as Promised Land's first Forest Ranger. He was assigned here from 1902 to 1917 and was the first official to reside in the Ranger Station. Duties of the early rangers included everything from public relations to clearing snow from Route 390.

Park Operations moved south on Route 390 in 1963 - to the area occupied by today's maintenance complex. The original Ranger Station continued to serve as the full time residence for the Park Superintendent until 1990. Age-worn from serving the Commonwealth for over 80 years, the Promised Land Ranger Station was taken down in 1998.

[Photo captions, clockwise from bottom left, read]
• Ranger Station back porch. circa 1998 - Park patrons entered the office through the door on right.

• An early view of the Ranger Station from the frozen lake. circa 1920's.

• A view up Promised Land Lake from the Ranger Station terrace.