Arcola in Douglas County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial

1. Veterans Memorial

(front:)

This memorial dedicated in memory of all the men and women from the Arcola area who made the supreme sacrifice to save our lives and property while serving in the Armed Forces of the United States of America.

We stand in deep appreciation for the liberty we enjoy and we stand in honor of their memory.

This memorial is dedicated to their families who waited days, weeks, months and even years for some good news of their sons, daughters, brothers and sisters. When only bad news came, there were years of suffering, anguish, grief and the pain continues.

This memorial is dedicated to the many men and women who came home crippled and scarred for the rest of their lives. This memorial is dedicated to the rest of the men and women who served their country in the past and will in the future.

"You shall never be forgotten"
"We will remember"