Harlowton in Wheatland County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

E57B The Last Electric Locomotive

Inscription. The Milwaukee Road 657 mile electrified railroad ended at 11:40 PM June 15, 1974 when Engineer Art Morang stopped the E57B & E34C on the Harlowton roundhouse track. They were the last operating locomotive of the original 84 locomotives built by General Electric in 1915.
The electric locomotive roster had totaled 116 locomotives of 5 different types operating from Harlowton, MT 44o miles to Avery, Idaho and 216 miles from Othello, Wash. to Tacoma, Wash. over 5 mountain ranges.
The E57B is 57' 8 3/4" long and 16' 8" high (paragraph down) 10' 0" wide and weighs 144 tons. Rated at 1500 h.p. it could develop 2395 h.p. starting effort, a 62% overload. Operating in 1 to 4 unit consists, they were very trouble free locomotives. Their 3000 volt D.C. trolley restricted them to a small portion of the 11,248 mile railroad and they were replaced by the more versatile diesel electric locomotives.
W.H. Wilkerson, Secy., E57B Committee

Erected by E57B Committee and Montana Department of Transportation.