San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arley & Alice Forster Leck House

Inscription. Arley Leck married Alice Forster, great-granddaugter of Don Juan Forster, in 1917. Alice's parents Frank & Ada Forester owned much of the ranch land in the area. In 1918 the Forsters built a house on a hill overlooking the Ortega Highway across from their own Forster Mansion. They gave Alice the house with 72 acres in 1919 and the Lecks moved to San Juan Capistrano. The Lecks continue to add land to their citrus, avocado and cattle ranch. After the Lecks passed away, all but a remnant of the ranch and the house was sold

In 2003 William Lyon Homes bought the ranch to develop a beautiful tract of homes. They generously donated the Leck house to the Historical Society. In 2005 they moved the house here to the Los Rios Historical Center and completely restored it. The unique Craftsman design represents homes built in the early twentieth century. The house is on the City's Inventory of Historic and Cultural Landmarks.

The marker is near the top of the stairs at far left.