Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and his commitment to a unified society of love and respect among all people. In 1955 Rev. King led the Montgomery Bus Boycott, which gave birth to the Civil Rights Movement. In a time of segregation, he founded the Southern Christian Leadership Conference promoting non-violent, direct action campaigns toward equal rights for African-Americans and all citizens.

On March 6, 1964, during his only visit to Central Florida, Dr. King attended an SCLC workshop at Shiloh Baptist Church in Parramore and delivered a speech that night at Tinker Field. From the infield Dr. King called for integration, “The wind of change is sweeping out an old order and sweeping in a new order in America …segregation is on its deathbed and the only thing left to be seen is how expensive its funeral is going to be.”

Dr. King was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in October 1964 and was instrumental in the passage of the Civil Rights Act and the Voting Rights Act. Dr. King’s legacy continues to inspire us toward a society of love and respect for all.

Erected by City of Orlando, Florida.

PeaceSports. A significant historical date for this entry is March 6, 1964.