Marker Logo
THE HISTORICAL
MARKER DATABASE
“Bite-Size Bits of Local, National, and Global History”
Near Wetumpka in Elmore County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
 

Wetumpka Impact Crater

Educational Viewpoint #4

 
 
Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Hilton, December 27, 2021
1. Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker
Inscription.
This section of Buck Ridge Road is unusual because you can easily see hills created on both sides of the road that are related to the impact of a large meteor 85 million years ago. These hills contain large boulders that came to rest near the center of the Wetumpka Impact Crater. Scientists say the impact would have caused Alabama's greatest earthquake, measuring 8.5 to 9.0 on the Richter scale.

Educational Viewpoint signs are part of the self-guided tour to see and understand the 85 million year old Wetumpka Impact Crater.
 
Erected 2019 by the Wetumpka Impact Crater Commission. (Marker Number 4.)
 
Topics. This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Events.
 
Location. 32° 31.266′ N, 86° 10.411′ W. Marker is near Wetumpka, Alabama, in Elmore County. It is on Buck Ridge Road 0.3 miles south of Harrogate Springs Road, on the right when traveling south. Touch for map. Marker is in this post office area: Wetumpka AL 36092, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regionally, this marker is in Alabama’s Tri-Counties River Region. It is
Paid Advertisement
Click or scan to see
this page online
also in the American South and specifically in the Deep South. Globally, it is in North America, a Gulf of Mexico state, the Western Hemisphere, the Western World, and the Anglosphere. Historically, it finds itself in what was once New Spain, the territory of the Mississippian Culture, one of the Confederate States of America, and the Antebellum South.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within 3 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies: A different marker also named Wetumpka Impact Crater (approx. 0.2 miles away); a different marker also named Wetumpka Impact Crater (approx. Ύ mile away); a different marker also named Wetumpka Impact Crater (approx. 1½ miles away); a different marker also named Wetumpka Impact Crater (approx. 1.9 miles away); Williams Lowndes Yancey (approx. 1.9 miles away); a different marker also named Wetumpka Impact Crater (approx. 2 miles away); Elmore County Korean War Memorial (approx. 2.1 miles away); Wetumpka Historical Marker (approx. 2.1 miles away). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Wetumpka.
 
Related markers. Click here for a list of markers that are related
Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Hilton, December 27, 2021
2. Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker
to this marker.
 
Also see . . .  Wetumpka Impact Crater Commission. Website homepage (Submitted on December 27, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.) 
 
Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Hilton, December 27, 2021
3. Wetumpka Impact Crater Marker
Map closeup of the Wetumpka Impact Crater walls. image. Click for full size.
Photographed by Mark Hilton
4. Map closeup of the Wetumpka Impact Crater walls.
 
 
Credits. This page was last revised on June 5, 2022. It was originally submitted on December 27, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama. This page has been viewed 853 times since then and 39 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3, 4. submitted on December 27, 2021, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.
m=189024

CeraNet Cloud Computing sponsors the Historical Marker Database.
This website earns income from purchases you make after using our links to Amazon.com. We appreciate your support.
Paid Advertisement
Jul. 31, 2026