Milford in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reverend Vincent J. Mahon

— Ordained: July 18, 1920 —

This placque [sic] is a sincere and loving tribute to
Father Vincent J. Mahon. It is an acknowledgement of his
dedication as the first resident pastor of St. Patrick's

Father Mahon's work in St. Patrick's was magnificent! His spirit and vision translated goals into realities. He established this parish, built this church, rectory and established and built St. Vincent's in Dingman's as a mission. He began a catechetical center with a convent for the Sisters of I.H.M., he planned the development of the Mount Carmel Section of the Milford Cemetery for the people of the parish.

Father Mahon was a builder when St. Patrick's needed building. He was a true shepherd who played no favorites. He was a priest with deep convictions which brooked no compromise in pronouncing the faith while governing his policies and actions by the laws of the church. His commitment to the salvation of souls gave his pastorate purpose and meaning.

As a young man, Father Mahon was an outstanding athlete as well as poet laureate of his class. He travelled widely, before and after his retirement in 1972, when he became Pastor Emeritus of St. Patrick's. His greatest interest was always St. Patrick's and its people. The growth of the parish of 37 families in 1946, was his greatest joy; a realization of
his dreams and aspirations, his gift to God.

May he rest in peace. Pray for him!