Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Monford “Monte” Irvin

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
In the summer of 1949 the New York Giants signed Negro Leagues stars Monte Irvin and Hank Thompson to reinforce the Giants’ power-hitter lineup. In March 1927 the Giants faced the Washington Senators at Tinker Field during Spring Training.

Hank Thompson was not in the lineup, but Irvin batted cleanup behind a string of New York sluggers. In the fifth inning Irvin broke the 2-2 deadlock with a two-run homer over the left field fence spurring the Giants to a 10-4 win over the Senators. In a Star performance, Irvin finished the game with three hits, two RBI’s and one run. Monte Irvin was the first Major League ballplayer to integrate Tinker Field.

Because Orlando was segregated, Irvin could not stay at any hotel with the rest of his team. Likewise Irvin and other African-American players were not welcome at local restaurants where their white teammates would eat, but rather were forced to buy their food from the back door and eat elsewhere.

Later that season, Monte Irvin, Hank Thompson and Willie Mays (who joined the Giants later) became the first Major League all-Black outfield and led the Giants past Robinson’s Dodgers to win the 1951 National League pennant in one of the most dramatic victories in baseball history.

Monte Irvin was the National League Champion for RBI’s
in 1951 and named MLB All-Star in 1952. Irvin was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1973, and the Giants retired his number “20” in 2010. Monte Irvin remained involved with professional baseball until he passed away in January 2016 at the age of 96.

Erected 2018 by City of Orlando.

2. Monford “Monte” Irvin Marker (second from left in photo)