Fort Rock in Lake County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fort Rock Grange # 758

Inscription. The Fort Rock Grange was organized in 1930 during the great depression, a time of hardship, drought, and struggle for those living in the Fort Rock Valley. There were 17 charter members, whose names hang on the north wall of the main hall. Meetings were held in the Fort Rock Community Hall until it was decided the grange needed its own building.

In 1938 one acre of property where the grange now sits was purchased for $10. Three abandoned homestead era schools, built between 1909 and 1913, were purchased from the Fort Rock School district for $125 in 1939. Grange members began moving the buildings, to this site. The Connley School was moved from three miles south, the Cougar Valley/Fleetwood School was moved from nine miles.east, and the Loma Vista school moved from three miles south, and eleven miles east.

The buildings were joined, leveled and remodeled to fit the needs of the grange. A well was drilled using a rotary drill, powered by a horse walking around in a circle.

The hall was officially dedicated Oct. 6, 1940, With Roy W. Gill, Oregon State Grange Master officiating. "The total cost of the hall, including land, buildings, moving, remodeling, repairs, and an electric light plant, was $700. All equipment used, and labor involved was donated.

The grange has held their meetings
in the hall for over eighty years, along with dances, community meetings, plays, weddings, funerals, and school activities. Improvements have been made during the years, and the Fort Rock Grange stands ready to serve the needs of the Fort Rock Valley in the future.

Dedicated Aug. 14, 2021/6026

Erected by Umpqua Joe 1859, Lassen Loomis 1914, Yerba Buena 1, Las Plumas del Oro 8, Al Packer 100, and Jesse Lee Reno 1422 of E Clampus Vitus & Sam Barlow 33 Historical Society.

3. Fort Rock Grange # 758