Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Century of Free Flight

Inscription.
The 1904 World's Fair Flight Cage was built by the Smithsonian Institution for the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis - the 1904 World's Fair. At that time it was the largest bird cage ever built, and it proved to be one of the most popular exhibits at the festival.

The 1904 World's Fair Flight Cage is an integral part of the Zoo, past and present. It is also a structure worthy of merit: it remains one of the largest free flight aviaries in the world.

[Captions:]
The Flight Cage served as the centerpiece for the creation of the Saint Louis Zoo in 1913. Over the years, the aviary has been home to a number of bird species, many of them exotic. Today it provides habitat for native birds - those found in the swamps of Missouri.

Following the Fair, the Smithsonian planned to move the Flight Cage to the National Zoo in Washington, D.C. But the citizens of St. Louis rallied to keep the structure in Forest Park - and were clearly successful!

Erected by Saint Louis Zoo.

Regarding A Century of Free Flight. While admission to the Saint Louis Zoo is free, some extras (parking, exhibits, etc.) are not. During the Covid-19 pandemic, reservations are required to visit the zoo.

Marker is located outside the west entrance of the Flight Cage.
St. Louis News Company (courtesy of Joe E. Haynes and the Portal to Texas History), circa 1908