Lincolnia near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Pleasant Baptist Church

Inscription. Mount Pleasant Baptist Church was founded in 1867 during post-Civil War Reconstruction. Freedmen were given one acre of land for religious and educational purposes and a burying ground for colored people. The first church was a one-room wooden structure was built ca. 1881 and was replaced by a Depression-era brick church in 1931. This structure was later renamed the Pinkett and Sheppard Memorial Chapel after two former pastors. The church played a vital role in the Mount Pleasant community where freedmen settled, many of whom were farmers.

Erected 2017 by Fairfax County History Commission.

3. The burial ground directly behind the church