Aberdare in Rhondda Cynon Taff, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Aberdare Points of Interest - High Street

Inscription.
The Rock Brewery (1) opened here in 1850. It was one of several breweries that opened in and around Aberdare during the nineteenth century to satisfy the demand for beer by an ever increasing population By the time it was sold in 1921, forty local inns and public houses sold its goods.
1938 saw the opening of the Rock Baths on the site. Swimming had been a popular activity and the town's amateur swimming club which formed in 1924 once had over 500 members. (2) At this time members had to swim in the Aberdare Park Lake. The baths closed in 1975, prior to its closure it had cost children 3p and adults 5p to swim for an hour while spectators paid 5p to watch.
In 2006 to mark the centenary of the birth of the Labour Party, Cynon Valley MP Ann Clwyd unveiled a bust of its founder Keir Hardie.(3) The bust, a copy of one in the House of Commons sits on a plinth of Indian granite. This was donated by the Indian Government, as recognition of his championing of the cause of Indian Independence.
St David's English Presbyterian Chapel was built in 1877 at a cost of £4,600. It closed in 1952. The chapel originally had an 85ft high spire but this was removed around 1960. Since the chapel's closure the building has had a number of uses from telephone exchange, builders merchants and offices. Saint Elvan's Church dominates
the skyline of Aberdare. It was built in 1852 on land that originally belonged to the Marquis of Bute, in response to the influx of people flooding into the valley to work in the mines and iron works. It is now a grade 2 star listed building.
The milestone beside the library was erected by the Aberdare Board of Health in 1860 and is regarded as being one of the grandest in South Wales.
There are several trails around the town including the scenic Aberdare Circular and a heritage trail which tells the vivid story of Aberdare in audio format, (www heritagetrailsrct.co.uk). A walk behind the library, alongisde the Dare River, leads to the Dare Valley Country Park. (4) Set in 500 acres of beautiful open countryside, it offers way marked trails, a range of activities for all the family, a large café and a choice of accommodation.

Welsh Text
Agorodd bragdy Rock Brewery (1) yma ym 1850 Roedd yn un o sawl bragdy a sefydlwyd yn Aberdar a'r cyffiniau yn ystod y bedwaredd gannf ar bymtheg er mwyn diwalu galw poblogaeth gynyddol yr ardal am gww.Pan worthwyd y cwmni ym 1921, roedd deugain o dalarnau'r ardal yn gwerthu cwrw Rock Brewery
Ym 1938, agorodd baddondal Rock Baths ary safle Roedd nofio yn weithgaredd hynod boblogaidd, a ffurfiwyd cwb nofio amatur y dref ym 1924 Roedd ganddo dros 500 o aelodau (2) ar un adeg. Bryd hynny, roedd rhaid
i'r aelodau nofio yn Llyn Parc Aberdar. Caewyd y baddondai gan Gyngor Bwrdeistref Cwm Cynon ym 1975 er mwyn arbed arian Yn ystod protest yn erbyn caur baddondal ym mis Mai 1975, cafodd plethdorch symbolaldd el gosod ar ddrysau'r ystafelloedd newid a'r geiriau 'Death of Democracy' amynt Tan hynny. roedd yn costio 3c i blant a 5c i oedolion nofio am awr, a 5c i bobl wylio'r nolwyr.
Wrth ddathlu canmlwyddiant y blaid Latur yn 2006, dadorchuddiodd Ann Clwyd AS Cwm Cynon, benddelw o'r sylfaenydd Kler Hardie.(3) Mae'n gopio benddelwyn Nhŷ'r Cyffredin syn sefyll ar blinth gwenithfaen o'r India, a gyfrannwyd gan lywodraeth y wlad honno fel arwydd o ddiolch iddo am hyrwyddo annibyniaeth yr India.
Codwyd Capel Presbyteraidd Saesneg St David's ym 1877 gan gostio €4.600 Caeodd ym 1952. Roedd y capel yn cynnwys meinawr 85 troedfedd yn wreiddiol ond cafodd ei dynnu tawr tua 1960. Mae'r adeilad wedi cael ei ddefnyddio ar gyfer sawl diben ers cau'r capel, gan gynnwys cyfnewidfa ton gwerthwyr deunyddiau adeiladu a swyddfeydd. Mae Eglwys Sant Eltan iw gweld o bob cwr o Aberdar Cafodd ei hadeiladu ym 1852 ar dir a oedd yn eiddo i Ardalydd Bute yn wreiddiol mewn ymateb ir holl bobl a ddenwyd gan byllau glo a gweithleydd haearn y cwm. Erbyn heddiw, mae'n adeilad rhestredig gradd 2
Cafodd y garreg filltir ger y lyrgell ei gosod yno gan Fwrdd lechyd Aberdar ym 1860 ac mae'n cael ei hystyried gyda'r crandiaf yn y De.
Mae saw wybr cerdded ar hyd a lled y dret gan gynnwys cylchdaith a golygfeydd o Aberdar a llwybr sy'n adrodd hanes y dref (www heritagetrailsrct.co.uk). Mae llwybrytu oliy Mrgell, ar lan afon Dår yn arwain i Barc Gwledig Cwm Dar(4). Mae yno 500 erw o gefn gwlad agored bral sy'n cynnwys lwybrau cerdded, gweithgareddau di-rii teulu cyfan caffi eang a dewis o lety.

Erected by Rhondda Cynon Taf Tourism.